Return to Record Maps

agency

SUTTER CARE AT HOME

Yuba City, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
437 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
304 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUTTER VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUTTER CARE AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1285031021 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1908-05-13 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
32 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT S CHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729016555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALDEN J MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709056062]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALDEN J MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709056062]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA J KIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325432891]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA J KIGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325432891]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON P PIROUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214378009]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMERON P PIROUZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214378009]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN A GOODALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577814532]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN A GOODALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577814532]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J SEIDENWURM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375449333]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS G WAGEMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022296425]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE T BLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092600676]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY T STRAWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921253451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY T STRAWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921253451]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN A LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648715383]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN A LEON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648715383]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH R LAGNESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264329812]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH R LAGNESE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264329812]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANUEL J JIMENEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315125721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET A TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103916960]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK K MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678704343]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK K MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678704343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK K MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678704343]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK K MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678704343]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN L MERZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638520042]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK A BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638219769]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK A BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638219769]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK A BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638219769]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA A KETCHUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486708385]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA A KETCHUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486708385]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUTTER HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537076153]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-10-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, URSULA NICOLE BOYNTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305866104]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(530) 749-3460 Source
CMS address
400 PLUMAS BLVD Source
ZIP code
95991 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$426.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,420 hospice service days, 337 distinct beneficiaries, $6,576,857 submitted charges, and $3,962,627 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$256.98

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,420 hospice service days, 337 distinct beneficiaries, $6,576,857 submitted charges, and $3,962,627 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record