Return to Record Maps

agency

LIGHTBRIDGE HOSPICE

San Diego, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
355 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
252 Source
Hospice average daily census
69 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIGHTBRIDGE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
LIGHBRIDGE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1154320299 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2002-12-17 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALICIA MERTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789014804]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELINA WINSLETTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476984956]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-06-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNA EISENBERG INVESTMENT TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355830159]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 5.05%; PE: no; REIT: no, ANNA EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 749799468]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 5.05%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EISENBERG 2002 FAMILY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 941362446]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 15.36%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMMET W LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143329565]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK M WRONSKI LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486880036]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 30.72%; PE: no; REIT: no, FRANK M WRONSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214846252]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 30.72%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK M WRONSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214846252]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL MENDLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496664435]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 15.36%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL MENDLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496664435]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL MENDLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496664435]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL MENDLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496664435]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEO EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305755349]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 7.68%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEO EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305755349]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS EISENBERG INVESTMENT TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 446749246]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 5.56%; PE: no; REIT: no, LOUIS EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385153006]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 5.56%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAXWELL EISENBERG INVESTMENT TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173012978]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 4.74%; PE: no; REIT: no, MAXWELL EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133618945]; role: OTHER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 4.74%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MENDLEN FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436069630]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 30.72%; PE: no; REIT: no, PAMELA HOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678482619]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA HOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678482619]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA HOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678482619]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA HOUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678482619]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD MENDLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901962430]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 15.36%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN EISENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789182676]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 7.68%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA BONET TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264921063]; role: OTHER; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 2.85%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANDRA BONET [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951210996]; role: OTHER; associated: 2002-12-17; ownership: 2.85%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(858) 458-2992 Source
CMS address
6155 CORNERSTONE COURT EAST, #220 Source
ZIP code
92121 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,652 hospice service days, 321 distinct beneficiaries, $7,180,820 submitted charges, and $5,759,912 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$224.54

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,652 hospice service days, 321 distinct beneficiaries, $7,180,820 submitted charges, and $5,759,912 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record