Return to Record Maps

agency

SKIRBALL HOSPICE

Encino, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
390 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
239 Source
Hospice average daily census
47 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JHA GERIATRIC SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SKIRBALL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1275536732 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1993-01-20 (CA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
27 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE FRIEDRICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274889316]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY TEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628301793]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY R BERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567548688]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES TIGERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719233857]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL RUDITSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315324183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL RUDITSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315324183]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL RUDITSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315324183]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE ANDREW SUROWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577582352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE ANDREW SUROWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577582352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALE ANDREW SUROWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577582352]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J ROSETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284982026]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315126786]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH JACOBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749513844]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA HALPERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284744087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES MD GERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658604749]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNE HERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941423230]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE O'DONNELL-BRANDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365622776]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH FRIEDMAN RUDZKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577792647]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARISSA STEPANIANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416381231]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARISSA STEPANIANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416381231]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE RUBIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769659911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OREN SIMANTOV RAPHAEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123405198]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER A SINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183770266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA MAUREEN KAIHATU [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901153220]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERRI B CUNNINGHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 648180463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZANE KOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123468014]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZOYA VLADIMIRSKAYA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193059376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(818) 774-3040 Source
CMS address
6345 BALBOA BLVD., SUITE 315 Source
ZIP code
91316 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$428.27

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,911 hospice service days, 333 distinct beneficiaries, $8,098,974 submitted charges, and $4,449,630 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$235.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,911 hospice service days, 333 distinct beneficiaries, $8,098,974 submitted charges, and $4,449,630 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record