Return to Record Maps

agency

ROZE ROOM HOSPICE OF VENTURA

Ventura, CA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
89 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
153 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIBERTY HEALTH SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ROZE ROOM HOSPICE OF VENTURA Source
Enrolled NPI
1023179876 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANA L CARTMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294919320]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-06-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEFA AZCUETA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395155584]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA MICHELLE BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103734280]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-04-12; ownership: 33.34%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA MICHELLE BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103734280]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LENA MICHELLE BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103734280]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAISA ADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476461559]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-04-12; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAISA ADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476461559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEMION A BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385552462]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-04-12; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEMION A BEKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385552462]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-07-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(805) 654-0191 Source
CMS address
5675 RALSTON ST STE C Source
ZIP code
93003 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$433.81

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,892 hospice service days, 125 distinct beneficiaries, $2,989,825 submitted charges, and $1,700,786 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$246.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,892 hospice service days, 125 distinct beneficiaries, $2,989,825 submitted charges, and $1,700,786 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 18,798,291 hospice service days and 192,492 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record