Return to Record Maps

agency

PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Colorado Springs, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
736 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,638 Source
Hospice average daily census
188 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PIKES PEAK HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1801892625 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-03-14 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AISHA C YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002254083]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941642813]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON MICHAEL SCHULZE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062884174]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSIDY E CROSSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971975087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMFORT BRIDGE [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507088283]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CORDT T CASSNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284072265]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN DARVALICS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941345359]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAYTON ROMERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476032715]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS WEDDELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658850995]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES YOUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880585058]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM E HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638517618]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY GALLEGOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234355223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052882289]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT J HANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729426705]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAURICE MARKUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618945635]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE W STICKRATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618036005]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL HEALY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012496359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH HYBIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 143635250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810968989]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 633-3400 Source
CMS address
2550 TENDERFOOT HILL ST Source
ZIP code
80906 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$373.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,702 hospice service days, 1,246 distinct beneficiaries, $23,072,218 submitted charges, and $13,137,002 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 61,702 hospice service days, 1,246 distinct beneficiaries, $23,072,218 submitted charges, and $13,137,002 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record