Return to Record Maps

agency

TRU COMMUNITY CARE - LAFAYETTE

Lafayette, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,428 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
1,261 Source
Hospice average daily census
246 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRU COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1477556934 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-09-12 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTONY C PEARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 244255198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONSTANCE HOLDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092818757]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID D WENSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951373570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID D WENSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951373570]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MARUSIAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537457031]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK BRUNO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517331374]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES WOODARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426556085]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KITTY DEKIEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860874666]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S MCHALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527145861]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MCPARLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901151554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA BARROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880972181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA BARROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880972181]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMANTHA BARROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880972181]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST PAUL'S EPISCOPAL HOME INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315026002]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TERESA COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294144960]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI PIERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254783525]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 449-7740 Source
CMS address
2594 TRAILRIDGE DR E Source
ZIP code
80026 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$357.01

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 87,971 hospice service days, 1,457 distinct beneficiaries, $31,406,507 submitted charges, and $18,004,539 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 87,971 hospice service days, 1,457 distinct beneficiaries, $31,406,507 submitted charges, and $18,004,539 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record