Return to Record Maps

agency

DENVER HOSPICE THE

Denver, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,097 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,687 Source
Hospice average daily census
336 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF METRO DENVER, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE DENVER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003831835 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-07-28 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM J BERGQUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537588124]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY L GIACOMINI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214224591]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN B MARCHANTONIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092034835]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN D PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133380959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY PHILIP BAUMGARTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466779988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMFORT BRIDGE [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507088283]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, ELIZABETH MORAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658611470]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY SCHAEFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678936655]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIENNE L BEMSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436467057]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRI DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052882289]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-06-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY MCLAUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224516943]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEERA MANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234509456]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY S BOTILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082972898]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEDRA L. DOWNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052572872]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-10-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587154158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY RICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476893298]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810968989]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 321-2828 Source
CMS address
8289 E LOWRY BLVD Source
ZIP code
80230 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$426.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 121,696 hospice service days, 2,521 distinct beneficiaries, $51,902,261 submitted charges, and $26,726,855 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 121,696 hospice service days, 2,521 distinct beneficiaries, $51,902,261 submitted charges, and $26,726,855 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record