Return to Record Maps

agency

LAMAR AREA HOSPICE ASSOCIATION

Lamar, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
95 Source
Last-days measure denominator
95 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAMAR AREA HOSPICE ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled NPI
1457392151 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-05-01 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES N PHILPY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810269933]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAIRE H REED [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608882642]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY PEACOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193887842]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLEEN TINNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800164229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-03-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLETTE WIDENER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092102657]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLETTE WIDENER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092102657]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA PELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385706985]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA PELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385706985]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER STEWARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880069863]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE REEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779618764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON OXLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012079767]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE EMICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597890582]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 336-2100 Source
CMS address
108 W OLIVE ST Source
ZIP code
81052 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$217.73

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,400 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $1,393,484 submitted charges, and $1,213,450 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.60

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,400 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $1,393,484 submitted charges, and $1,213,450 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record