Return to Record Maps

agency

INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HOSPICE DENVER

Wheat Ridge, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
56 Source
Last-days measure denominator
682 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
1,203 Source
Hospice average daily census
123 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
INTERMOUNTAIN FRONT RANGE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH HOSPICE - DENVER Source
Enrolled NPI
1255360301 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-02-04 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA SHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062942915]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY DENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385041482]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY DENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385041482]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASHLEY DENTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385041482]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE FORKNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850204397]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID R KINNARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 648164319]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAYE HUMMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678721370]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GILLIAN MCKNIGHT-TUTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648606830]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY CLOUNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971033820]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, INTEGRITY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103123666]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, INTERMOUNTAIN HEALTH CARE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517350614]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES CAPPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941645717]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER CARROLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921547290]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE BOELTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628193166]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY DUNKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739515925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LACEY KIRBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830638105]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK PROVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820142730]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK PROVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820142730]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK PROVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820142730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA WHITMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032554803]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA G RESNIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 547296865]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN K FRANKEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062464548]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BRIEN BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 941193106]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 425-8000 Source
CMS address
3210 LUTHERAN PKWY Source
ZIP code
80033 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$420.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,546 hospice service days, 1,037 distinct beneficiaries, $18,290,841 submitted charges, and $10,417,783 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$239.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,546 hospice service days, 1,037 distinct beneficiaries, $18,290,841 submitted charges, and $10,417,783 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record