Return to Record Maps

agency

MOUNT EVANS HOSPICE, INC

Evergreen, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
226 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
195 Source
Hospice average daily census
35 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOUNT EVANS HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
MOUNT EVANS HOME HEALTH CARE AND HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1346284965 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-11-12 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARRIE LEROY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254826779]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE L WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779952585]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY A ENGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789711235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYDIA P THANGAIYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426485608]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYDIA P THANGAIYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426485608]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MOUNT EVANS HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658456223]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 674-6400 Source
CMS address
3081 BERGEN PEAK DR Source
ZIP code
80439 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.88

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,024 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $3,879,591 submitted charges, and $2,312,774 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.58

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,024 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $3,879,591 submitted charges, and $2,312,774 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record