Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE DEL VALLE, INC.

Alamosa, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
16 Source
Last-days measure denominator
106 Source
Process composite
61 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE DEL VALLE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE DEL VALLE Source
Enrolled NPI
1427090968 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-01-18 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER R CORTEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628568193]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBER R CORTEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628568193]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY R BAGWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769619444]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY R BAGWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769619444]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA S WILLSCHAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 749322790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLEY TEMPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284998360]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGUERITE F HOAGLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284776238]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JO MERKLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 648534727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 589-9019 Source
CMS address
514 MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
81101 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,246 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $641,100 submitted charges, and $481,594 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$214.42

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,246 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $641,100 submitted charges, and $481,594 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record