Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE MERCY

Durango, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
306 Source
Process composite
89 Source
Process measure denominator
260 Source
Hospice average daily census
44 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHI NATIONAL HOME CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE MERCY Source
Enrolled NPI
1316811870 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHI NATIONAL SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466620059]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH AT HOME, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456720499]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONSOLIDATED HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678530714]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID MICHAEL SCHRIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103873146]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEALTH AT HOME BLOCKER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3274902218]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 67%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTH AT HOME HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547639585]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 33%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACK D HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628489069]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENIFER HAMILTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729150719]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA L CRISSMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901093772]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(970) 382-2000 Source
CMS address
175 MERCADO ST Source
ZIP code
81301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$370.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,734 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $5,835,222 submitted charges, and $3,151,130 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,734 hospice service days, 247 distinct beneficiaries, $5,835,222 submitted charges, and $3,151,130 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record