Return to Record Maps

agency

ARKANSAS VALLEY HOSPICE INC

La Junta, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
113 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
98 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARKANSAS VALLEY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
ARKANSAS VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1194732123 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-12-23 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALBERT DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375899461]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSIE L ELDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618242413]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSIE L ELDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618242413]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-04; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSIE L ELDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618242413]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426323221]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-09-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426323221]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-09-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE RAMIREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426323221]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-09-21; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSEY J HART [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032486618]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY A LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698042265]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA J CALKINS-MENDOZA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153844725]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 384-8827 Source
CMS address
531 LEWIS AVE Source
ZIP code
81050 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$344.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,013 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,381,179 submitted charges, and $793,397 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$197.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,013 hospice service days, 82 distinct beneficiaries, $1,381,179 submitted charges, and $793,397 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record