Return to Record Maps

agency

ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE CARE PORTER

Greenwood Village, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
154 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
486 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PORTERCARE ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADVENTHEALTH HOSPICE CARE PORTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1568573442 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1930-02-20 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597676429]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2001-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597676429]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AMANDA BRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103240841]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRETT SPENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254431273]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRETT SPENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254431273]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRETT SPENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254431273]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRETT SPENST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254431273]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID P BANKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406000231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID P BANKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406000231]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY THURBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244452621]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HANEY VINCENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608268800]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY GRAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850512161]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY PITTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244477248]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY PITTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244477248]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-03-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY PITTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 244477248]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-03-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN THURBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183093644]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A DEVITA-BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860406170]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A DEVITA-BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860406170]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARSTEN RANDOLPH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173629508]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARS HOUMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789672916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN ADDISCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426969353]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-11-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC KRISTOPHER ORDELHEIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335051382]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SAUNDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284731274]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D'AMBROSIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476906082]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C FOLTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123249430]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH BIXENMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426408238]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH BIXENMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426408238]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI BERRIOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305221359]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 561-5100 Source
CMS address
6061 S WILLOW DR Source
ZIP code
80111 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$929.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,055 hospice service days, 243 distinct beneficiaries, $5,628,531 submitted charges, and $1,879,222 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$310.36

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,055 hospice service days, 243 distinct beneficiaries, $5,628,531 submitted charges, and $1,879,222 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record