Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPEWEST GRAND JUNCTION

Grand Junction, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,286 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
1,707 Source
Hospice average daily census
420 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPEWEST Source
Enrolled DBA name
VECTRA BANK COLORADO Source
Enrolled NPI
1427041227 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-10-05 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON MICHELLE NADEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193160869]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA ROSE BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375988041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARTER R BAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951437607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARTER R BAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951437607]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIAN THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355336207]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEE MARIE BURKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466897137]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENEEN K SILVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193962827]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENEEN K SILVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193962827]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD L NICOLAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254486079]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH PAYNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052792645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI N MARLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810054525]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DONALD KAISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870013444]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JIM PEDERSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870974462]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC THOMAS LASSAUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284079955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK J FRANCIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072776012]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE SHIAO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507247194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONIKA TUELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133500721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONIQUE SERRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668420167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLEY FRIESEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810332582]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI A WALTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163675620]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2000-08-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI A WALTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163675620]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-08-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ZIONS BANCORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436471547]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-23; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(970) 241-2212 Source
CMS address
2754 COMPASS DR Source
ZIP code
81506 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$413.65

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 152,500 hospice service days, 1,723 distinct beneficiaries, $63,081,479 submitted charges, and $29,365,248 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 152,500 hospice service days, 1,723 distinct beneficiaries, $63,081,479 submitted charges, and $29,365,248 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record