Return to Record Maps

agency

LINCOLN HEALTH HOSPICE

Hugo, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
27 Source
Process measure denominator
16 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LINCOLN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
LINCOLN HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730295593 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA KOBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406140078]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KOBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406140078]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVE M STONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557620028]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK CROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799928016]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSIE JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830592385]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY RICHIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072893403]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN M STANSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779509872]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN M STANSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779509872]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN M STANSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779509872]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA ORRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608019922]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE COONTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072875699]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH NUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749683290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(719) 743-2797 Source
CMS address
111 6TH ST Source
ZIP code
80821 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$196.03

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,871 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $366,771 submitted charges, and $371,832 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,871 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $366,771 submitted charges, and $371,832 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record