Return to Record Maps

agency

CENTERCARE HOSPICE, LLC

Pueblo, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
147 Source
Process composite
76 Source
Process measure denominator
54 Source
Hospice average daily census
49 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CENTERCARE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245866474 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-01-13 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALEXANDER SENKOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618960824]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: 21.88%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARRAN HUCKSTEP [Individual; CMS owner ID 446671804]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-23; ownership: 36.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARTOLOME ESMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092024182]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 1.88%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE L KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951672245]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MONTE S. MURDOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385663319]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 21.88%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SRIDHAR REDDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870588247]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-02-12; ownership: 5.28%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE PETERSCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082662440]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 600-3040 Source
CMS address
1300 FORTINO BLVD Source
ZIP code
81008 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$238.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,629 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $4,199,978 submitted charges, and $2,936,825 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,629 hospice service days, 178 distinct beneficiaries, $4,199,978 submitted charges, and $2,936,825 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record