Return to Record Maps

agency

FREMONT REGIONAL HOSPICE

Canon City, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
92 Source
Process composite
77 Source
Process measure denominator
74 Source
Hospice average daily census
21 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FREMONT REGIONAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1124234844 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-06-14 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHERINE RIGIROZZI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355781675]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA LARSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820344617]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-07-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA LARSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820344617]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-30; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SEAN MEAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537509856]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466708250]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466708250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466708250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-15; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(719) 275-4315 Source
CMS address
1439 MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
81212 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.99

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,561 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $1,961,704 submitted charges, and $1,249,721 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$190.48

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,561 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $1,961,704 submitted charges, and $1,249,721 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record