Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY

Glenwood Springs, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
159 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
174 Source
Hospice average daily census
38 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SANGRE DE CRISTO COMMUNITY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1083853378 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-10-31 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIGITT WIDMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729568092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNE SHERIFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284114554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426360926]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-10-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESA RUSSO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638659907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIEANN GALLAGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002396371]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA A EGGING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981734167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA A EGGING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981734167]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA BETH GRUEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870698202]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810477189]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER SCHOOMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002251774]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER SCHOOMAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002251774]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT PURVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375023641]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANGRE DE CRISTO HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325956451]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SARA FISHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193205466]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN JUNG [Individual; CMS owner ID 648750919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(970) 930-6008 Source
CMS address
823 GRAND AVE Source
ZIP code
81601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$348.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,632 hospice service days, 172 distinct beneficiaries, $4,751,853 submitted charges, and $2,619,591 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$192.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 13,632 hospice service days, 172 distinct beneficiaries, $4,751,853 submitted charges, and $2,619,591 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record