Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPASSIONATE HOSPICE CARE LLC

Broomfield, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
178 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
139 Source
Hospice average daily census
39 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSIONATE HOSPICE CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1437486347 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-11-11 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS ANTONIO CORONA REVOCABLE TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052704525]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DIANE L WHITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971938424]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERICA JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981123114]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN EGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466425947]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN A HOYT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880029339]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI J KIESAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032544549]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI J KIESAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032544549]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICKI J KIESAU [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032544549]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 465-0944 Source
CMS address
11935 QUAY ST Source
ZIP code
80020 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,495 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $3,818,421 submitted charges, and $2,694,396 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$185.88

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,495 hospice service days, 175 distinct beneficiaries, $3,818,421 submitted charges, and $2,694,396 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record