Return to Record Maps

agency

DIGNITY HOSPICE OF COLORADO LLC

Thornton, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
637 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
508 Source
Hospice average daily census
148 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DIGNITY HOSPICE OF COLORADO, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1376842773 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-06-28 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JENNA L GIRTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870860497]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNA L GIRTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870860497]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: 51%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL DAISS-LUCAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123395746]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RG & JG MANAGEMENT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971870593]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ROY GIRTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315214939]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-03-31; ownership: 49%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS D MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779850391]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(720) 222-3315 Source
CMS address
400 E 84TH AVE Source
ZIP code
80229 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,747 hospice service days, 606 distinct beneficiaries, $14,859,377 submitted charges, and $9,923,707 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,747 hospice service days, 606 distinct beneficiaries, $14,859,377 submitted charges, and $9,923,707 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record