Return to Record Maps

agency

BERKLEY PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE, LLC

Aurora, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
523 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
444 Source
Hospice average daily census
112 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BERKLEY PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BERKLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1831574292 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-06-21 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GAGANDEEP SINGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436241791]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY RUVINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820906803]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-21; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY RUVINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820906803]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-11; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KANDYCE NIELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284075201]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-08-16; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE DONNAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446168421]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-21; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE DONNAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446168421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-21; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE DONNAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446168421]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-06-21; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE DONNAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446168421]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-11; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNON RATCLIFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294167862]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANJA MODLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143727107]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-28; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TATYANANA BUDNIKOVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294037032]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-06-21; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TATYANANA BUDNIKOVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294037032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-03-11; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 758-2000 Source
CMS address
10697 E DARTMOUTH AVE Source
ZIP code
80014 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$261.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,919 hospice service days, 465 distinct beneficiaries, $10,441,769 submitted charges, and $7,056,910 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 39,919 hospice service days, 465 distinct beneficiaries, $10,441,769 submitted charges, and $7,056,910 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record