Return to Record Maps

agency

COLORADO PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE OF COLORADO SPR

Colorado Springs, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
192 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
125 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COLORADO PALLIATIVE & HOSPICE CARE OF COLORADO SPRINGS LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1528563673 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-03-29 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASPIRE PARTNERS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062884562]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 25.9%; PE: yes; REIT: no, CLAL PENSION & PROVIDENT FUNDS LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577909134]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 6.1%; PE: yes; REIT: no, DENNIS NESTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890275424]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAGANDEEP SINGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436241791]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAIN HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 244602746]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 46%; PE: yes; REIT: no, KAIN PERA FEEDER LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961874466]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 25.4%; PE: yes; REIT: no, KAIN PERA LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426420928]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 91.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIMBERLY BALDWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789167941]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORE PROVIDENT PENSION FUNDS AND PENSIONS LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698147197]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 12.7%; PE: yes; REIT: no, OBSIDIAN INVESTMENTS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486090040]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 6%; PE: yes; REIT: no, PERA HCA HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163894668]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PERA HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890167399]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHOENIX PERA LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234501735]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 16.5%; PE: yes; REIT: no, SAGE INVESTORS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395181952]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 10%; PE: yes; REIT: no, THE PHOENIX PENSION AND PROVIDENT FUND LTD. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870076037]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-12-31; ownership: 8.6%; PE: yes; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
9 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
ASPIRE PARTNERS LP, CLAL PENSION & PROVIDENT FUNDS LTD, KAIN HOSPICE LLC, KAIN PERA FEEDER LP, MORE PROVIDENT PENSION FUNDS AND PENSIONS LTD, OBSIDIAN INVESTMENTS LLC, PHOENIX PERA LP, SAGE INVESTORS, LLC, THE PHOENIX PENSION AND PROVIDENT FUND LTD. Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 419-5595 Source
CMS address
4775 CENTENNIAL BLVD Source
ZIP code
80919 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$238.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,020 hospice service days, 165 distinct beneficiaries, $4,534,403 submitted charges, and $3,353,059 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,020 hospice service days, 165 distinct beneficiaries, $4,534,403 submitted charges, and $3,353,059 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record