Return to Record Maps

agency

MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE

Trinidad, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
67 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
49 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MT ROSE HEALTH CENTER PALLIATIVE CARE AND HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1982052452 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2016-04-07 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KATHERINE M BUENO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719022243]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE M BUENO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719022243]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET HAMLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173691870]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET HAMLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173691870]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE JEAN BORSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648281535]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE JEAN BORSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648281535]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE JEAN BORSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648281535]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE JEAN BORSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 648281535]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(719) 846-8478 Source
CMS address
1114 E MAIN ST Source
ZIP code
81082 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$247.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,063 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $1,992,280 submitted charges, and $1,510,569 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,063 hospice service days, 76 distinct beneficiaries, $1,992,280 submitted charges, and $1,510,569 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record