Return to Record Maps

agency

CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Denver, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
88 Source
Last-days measure denominator
188 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
165 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
JOURNEY'S HOME HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CANYON HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417465196 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-01-17 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CANYON COLORADO HOME CARE & HOSPICE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547521908]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CORY R ROBISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294811816]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDWIN NORRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515735]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORANGE HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547542391]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, TYSON CICHOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789845355]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-17; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 940-2495 Source
CMS address
8055 E TUFTS AVE Source
ZIP code
80237 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,353 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $2,832,439 submitted charges, and $1,949,814 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$188.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,353 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $2,832,439 submitted charges, and $1,949,814 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record