Return to Record Maps

agency

A PEACEFUL JOURNEY HOSPICE

Aurora, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
20 Source
Process composite
71 Source
Process measure denominator
49 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
A PEACEFUL JOURNEY HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
A PEACEFUL JOURNEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003483330 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-01-16 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375946619]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 17.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375946619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA J SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496936353]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 17.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA J SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496936353]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA J SORENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496936353]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON R SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698915213]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 17.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON R SORENSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698915213]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK HACKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193128437]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK HACKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193128437]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466855705]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 17.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466855705]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 755-0915 Source
CMS address
2851 S PARKER RD Source
ZIP code
80014 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$235.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,966 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $935,690 submitted charges, and $719,932 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,966 hospice service days, 34 distinct beneficiaries, $935,690 submitted charges, and $719,932 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record