Return to Record Maps

agency

EMMAUS CATHOLIC HOSPICE

Greenwood Village, CO

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
61 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
DOMINICAN HOME HEALTH AGENCY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
EMMAUS CATHOLIC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1467149245 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-02-24 (CO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN RASTRELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456418946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN A MACAULAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 840262721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608232400]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274999073]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATRIN ROTHGERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971969775]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY KOZELISKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325577323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-12; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS MORRONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779942479]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYLE KLIMESH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416486410]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-06-01; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN GRANDON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012236748]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN SWANSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214396910]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991161796]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 18%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991161796]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-12; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(303) 322-1413 Source
CMS address
6160 S SYRACUSE WAY Source
ZIP code
80111 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$423.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,006 hospice service days, 40 distinct beneficiaries, $1,274,154 submitted charges, and $554,883 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,006 hospice service days, 40 distinct beneficiaries, $1,274,154 submitted charges, and $554,883 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$191.82

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$317.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CO state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,931,936 hospice service days and 25,644 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record