Return to Record Maps

agency

CONNECTICUT HOSPICE INC, THE

Branford, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
960 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,281 Source
Hospice average daily census
134 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE CONNECTICUT HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1982879367 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1971-12-01 (CT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW ALDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204363690]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY BROCKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587186812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE CAMILLERI [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214280411]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER P COMFORT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294767299]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDO BANACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830626225]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWIN V SELDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395178073]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HARWOOD B COMSTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890029615]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY WEBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305368630]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658808043]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH PETER SACCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305888538]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH PETER SACCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305888538]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAMILA BRETTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618416769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN L SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113094400]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN L SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113094400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY R GILHULY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416913231]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BAKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577996255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN KANAREK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658672837]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE P LAGARDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 143398792]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA ALLAIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729411731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA ALLAIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729411731]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA ALLAIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729411731]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CONNECTICUT HOSPICE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810960747]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, THOMAS CANDRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416270194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY C FOLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173597549]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACEY C FOLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173597549]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM KOSTURKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 749717130]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(203) 315-7586 Source
CMS address
100 DOUBLE BEACH ROAD Source
ZIP code
06405 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$448.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,323 hospice service days, 1,372 distinct beneficiaries, $23,004,085 submitted charges, and $13,244,113 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$258.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 51,323 hospice service days, 1,372 distinct beneficiaries, $23,004,085 submitted charges, and $13,244,113 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record