Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING HOSPICE SERVICES OF CONNECTICUT LLC

Stamford, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
129 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
128 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARING HOSPICE SERVICES OF CONNECTICUT, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1245599398 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-03-14 (CT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BASYA R SPITZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658657069]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688572035]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-25; ownership: 37%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FANG WANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133114887]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476709908]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-12-25; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALENTINA HADDAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436509833]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(203) 674-8380 Source
CMS address
456 GLENBROOK ROAD, SUITE 2 Source
ZIP code
06906 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$218.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,903 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $3,263,423 submitted charges, and $3,088,920 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$207.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 14,903 hospice service days, 145 distinct beneficiaries, $3,263,423 submitted charges, and $3,088,920 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record