Return to Record Maps

agency

VISITING NURSE & HOSPICE OF FAIRFIELD COUNTY, INC

Wilton, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
306 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
230 Source
Hospice average daily census
46 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE & HOSPICE OF FAIRFIELD COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1982606869 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID J MURCKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214201748]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-08-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J MURCKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214201748]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-08-22; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID J MURCKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214201748]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HIGBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022382555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH EDGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769756295]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KESAV G NAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668561747]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL ROBERT BARKSDALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436281052]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON M BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800958349]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON M BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800958349]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1999-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON M BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800958349]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1999-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON M BRADLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800958349]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-25; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS HOFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476827908]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAVENY LIFECARE NETWORK INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002229382]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(203) 762-8958 Source
CMS address
22 DANBURY ROAD, STE 1 Source
ZIP code
06897 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$298.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,608 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $4,656,341 submitted charges, and $3,434,128 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,608 hospice service days, 261 distinct beneficiaries, $4,656,341 submitted charges, and $3,434,128 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record