Return to Record Maps

agency

BRISTOL HOME CARE AND HOSPICE AGENCY, INC.

Bristol, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
221 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
197 Source
Hospice average daily census
42 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BRISTOL HOME CARE AND HOSPICE AGENCY INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1922120534 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRIS ANN MEANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163789454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE LAPRISE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921410721]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY CINQUEMANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769910751]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY CINQUEMANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769910751]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-12-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNY CINQUEMANI [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769910751]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT A BARWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941391288]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-11-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS AULETTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638405285]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARITA REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173765047]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARITA REYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173765047]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY AJAYI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820481310]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(860) 585-4752 Source
CMS address
32 VALLEY STREET, STE D Source
ZIP code
06010 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$397.12

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,199 hospice service days, 230 distinct beneficiaries, $6,035,854 submitted charges, and $3,228,678 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$212.43

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,199 hospice service days, 230 distinct beneficiaries, $6,035,854 submitted charges, and $3,228,678 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record