Return to Record Maps

agency

FRANCISCAN FAMILY CARE CENTER,

Meriden, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
132 Source
Process composite
82 Source
Process measure denominator
80 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FRANCISCAN FAMILY CARE CENTER, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FRANCISCAN HOME CARE AND HOSPICE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1083613798 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AUDREY S LEFKOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 42350522]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUDREY S LEFKOWITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 42350522]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA A. JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658407275]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY SEIFERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214159789]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE LAFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759417371]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-06-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305972928]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305972928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE GROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305972928]; role: OTHER; associated: 2010-02-24; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(203) 238-1441 Source
CMS address
267 FINCH AVENUE Source
ZIP code
06451 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$764.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,503 hospice service days, 108 distinct beneficiaries, $4,969,472 submitted charges, and $1,363,897 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,503 hospice service days, 108 distinct beneficiaries, $4,969,472 submitted charges, and $1,363,897 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record