Return to Record Maps

agency

CONSTELLATION HOME CARE

Norwalk, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,785 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
2,033 Source
Hospice average daily census
290 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CONSTELLATION HOME CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CONSTELLATION HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417239088 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-06-13 (CT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW WILLIAM LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961465661]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARRY BOKOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870569411]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONSTELLATION HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7315193158]; role: OTHER; associated: 2009-05-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID OSTREICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961581640]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ALMEIDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698854370]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA GEFFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103839907]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON A CREUTZMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911121462]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-06-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON A CREUTZMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911121462]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-06-27; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC E OSTREICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688767940]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 16.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARVIN J. OSTREICHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244206886]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 31.78%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA LOPIANSKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234218918]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YITZCHOK STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406935188]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-04-14; ownership: 16.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(203) 497-3888 Source
CMS address
14 WESTPORT AVE Source
ZIP code
06851 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$310.40

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 97,102 hospice service days, 2,017 distinct beneficiaries, $30,140,852 submitted charges, and $22,339,698 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$230.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 97,102 hospice service days, 2,017 distinct beneficiaries, $30,140,852 submitted charges, and $22,339,698 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record