Return to Record Maps

agency

ATHENA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Farmington, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
643 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
239 Source
Hospice average daily census
111 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ATHENA HOME HEALTH LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ATHENA HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063810992 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-01-05 (CT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA MASSICOTTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 345556213]; role: OTHER; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ATHENA HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375454937]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-09-06; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTINE WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527374495]; role: OTHER; associated: 2020-10-09; ownership: 3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE KAUFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476775420]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE CURTIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012169113]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: 4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE E SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 446162317]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: 7.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE G SANTILLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002727666]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: 59.5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE REZENDES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971727272]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-05-01; ownership: 9%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARYBETH HAUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 446415939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-09; ownership: 2%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL E MOSIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557455730]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-10-09; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL E MOSIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557455730]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-09; ownership: 7%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRISCILLA SENRA [Individual; CMS owner ID 143611764]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(203) 234-9355 Source
CMS address
135 SOUTH ROAD Source
ZIP code
06032 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$365.21

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,554 hospice service days, 490 distinct beneficiaries, $15,906,259 submitted charges, and $8,684,941 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$199.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,554 hospice service days, 490 distinct beneficiaries, $15,906,259 submitted charges, and $8,684,941 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record