Return to Record Maps

agency

HOME CARE PLUS, INC

Guilford, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
29 Source
Last-days measure denominator
426 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
384 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
YALE NEW HAVEN HEALTH AT HOME, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
YALE NEW HAVEN - HEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1447606116 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-10-01 (CT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA GIBBONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850381245]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-22; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA GIBBONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850381245]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-05-22; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA R CRISCENZO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476643032]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN E GARLIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901036466]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OLUKEMI AKANDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759452303]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-09; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J BALCEZAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496843922]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-09; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YALE NEW HAVEN HEALTH COMPREHENSIVE CARE NETWORK, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7618416090]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, YALE-NEW HAVEN HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385545581]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-06-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(203) 458-4200 Source
CMS address
753 BOSTON POST ROAD, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
06437 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$351.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,321 hospice service days, 396 distinct beneficiaries, $7,493,106 submitted charges, and $4,466,112 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 21,321 hospice service days, 396 distinct beneficiaries, $7,493,106 submitted charges, and $4,466,112 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record