Return to Record Maps

agency

RIDGEFIELD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION

Ridgefield, CT

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
596 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
478 Source
Hospice average daily census
158 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RVNAHEALTH, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
RIDGEFIELD VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled NPI
1619491107 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1940-12-21 (CT) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREA GARTNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628429727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER JOYCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537510631]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 42614562]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL J O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214238435]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEAN MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597169011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD K JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234308057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE BITTMANN BARTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931174968]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEAN ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688078108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER PHELPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476457920]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL BORNSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133523657]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOYCE C LIGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678663085]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH F MARICI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284539388]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-08-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERI A LINARDI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799123535]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY ANN DUCEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123374212]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY E WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971896101]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDY MD SEWALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456333608]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-12-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY H KESSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577880343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA SANTORO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759480569]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA SANTORO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759480569]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS F O'GRADY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214238427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507829496]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-06-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, URS FURRER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779987292]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARD J MAZZUCCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002109220]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM G WYMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416240643]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-24; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(203) 438-5555 Source
CMS address
27 GOVERNOR STREET Source
ZIP code
06877 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 54,215 hospice service days, 564 distinct beneficiaries, $14,538,986 submitted charges, and $11,075,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 54,215 hospice service days, 564 distinct beneficiaries, $14,538,986 submitted charges, and $11,075,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.93

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$331.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

CT state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 964,057 hospice service days and 17,538 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record