Return to Record Maps

agency

CHRISTIANACARE ACCENTCARE HOSP & PALLIATIVE CARE

Newark, DE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,600 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
3,263 Source
Hospice average daily census
462 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SEASONS HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF DELAWARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHRISTIANACARE-ACCENTCARE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF DELAWARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1326292442 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-08-12 (DE) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACCENTCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032166616]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVENT INTERNATIONAL GPE VIII-A LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012242712]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 6.7%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVENT INTERNATIONAL GPE VIII-B, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 749515443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 9.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, ADVENT INTERNATIONAL GPE VIII-H, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658606355]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 5.5%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHARLES PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436563939]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIANA CARE HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739097569]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER DIMOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163327966]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENA SCHWARTZ-DOTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032418983]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ALEXANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214015973]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER SISCEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204239676]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HORIZON ACQUISITION CO INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 840525549]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, HORIZON GROUP HOLDINGS INTERMEDIATE 1, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668707365]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, HORIZON GROUP HOLDINGS INTERMEDIATE 2, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759616451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, HORIZON GROUP HOLDINGS, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577898279]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES MATHIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163805607]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PLUTO ACQUISITION I INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830371053]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, RICHARD G CUMING [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002247806]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT W MCMURRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789932955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL E HILLIARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103961131]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN T SOLOMON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325475254]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEASONS ROLLOVER HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850706326]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-12-20; ownership: 9.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHARON T KURFUERST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658770797]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(302) 533-3800 Source
CMS address
220 CONTINENTAL DR, SUITE 407 Source
ZIP code
19713 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$450.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 171,316 hospice service days, 3,034 distinct beneficiaries, $77,223,467 submitted charges, and $41,714,297 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$243.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 171,316 hospice service days, 3,034 distinct beneficiaries, $77,223,467 submitted charges, and $41,714,297 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

DE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 460,196 hospice service days and 6,798 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$357.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

DE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 460,196 hospice service days and 6,798 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record