Return to Record Maps

agency

ACTS SIGNATURE HOSPICE DELAWARE

Hockessin, DE

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
87 Source
Process composite
87 Source
Process measure denominator
47 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ACTS SIGNATURE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ACTS SIGNATURE HOSPICE DELAWARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417467002 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-03-24 (PA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ACTS MANAGEMENT SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062640600]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, ACTS RETIREMENT-LIFE COMMUNITIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951212380]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, DILIP A KULATHUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315194248]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD T GRANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305757733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD T GRANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305757733]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD T GRANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305757733]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN D FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416220991]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN D FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416220991]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN L ESTERHAI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032289509]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN I CHRISTIANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415250]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN I CHRISTIANSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062415250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN J NETTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789025206]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-09-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT B EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486724952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN AHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648530931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN AHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648530931]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(302) 235-6888 Source
CMS address
726 LOVEVILLE RD, STE 3000 Source
ZIP code
19707 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$288.43

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,524 hospice service days, 70 distinct beneficiaries, $1,593,265 submitted charges, and $1,049,222 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,524 hospice service days, 70 distinct beneficiaries, $1,593,265 submitted charges, and $1,049,222 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

DE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 460,196 hospice service days and 6,798 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$357.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

DE state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 460,196 hospice service days and 6,798 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record