Return to Record Maps

agency

CAPITAL HOSPICE

Washington, DC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
25 Source
Last-days measure denominator
760 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
828 Source
Hospice average daily census
205 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CAPITAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
CAPTIAL CARING Source
Enrolled NPI
1790706935 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1998-11-18 (VA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
2 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JOHN T KOUTSOUMPAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921249061]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW G KESTENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264431097]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(202) 244-8300 Source
CMS address
5225 WISCONSIN AVENUE, NW Source
ZIP code
20015 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.77

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,124 hospice service days, 871 distinct beneficiaries, $24,722,569 submitted charges, and $15,282,744 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.76

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 76,124 hospice service days, 871 distinct beneficiaries, $24,722,569 submitted charges, and $15,282,744 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$199.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

DC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 116,907 hospice service days and 1,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.35

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

DC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 116,907 hospice service days and 1,363 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record