Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC

Jacksonville, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
4,462 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
7,820 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,238 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF N.E. FLORIDA Source
Enrolled NPI
1134126774 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-11-27 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
32 Source
Reported owner relationships
35 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALIVIA CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052738663]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALLISON SHELTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931443223]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANA A SANCHEZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 42205767]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA FRITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971973348]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-12-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUDREY GIBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 547504839]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER EMANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072647601]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FERNANDO ACOSTA-RUA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527124114]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FITCH KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123362415]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERARDO COLON-OTERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 345316709]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022247170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BARRETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527327493]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LOGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597821181]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN LOGUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911331988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234339979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH GORDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688700255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MITRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961438544]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN ROBBINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113261405]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA LEGER KRALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274713391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIE GNAGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951645241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN MCAFEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971779430]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MAYO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092717587]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORRIE ZIMMERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517111859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY L DAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921143124]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA MCELROY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284068255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436283066]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2001-06-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILLIP WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436283066]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HAWTHORNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951530005]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT NUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779597661]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT CAIRNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587720180]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHARON KATHERINE BATENHORST [Individual; CMS owner ID 648413187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN PONDER STANSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850346628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN PONDER STANSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850346628]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN PONDER STANSEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850346628]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1986-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY ARTHUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971847260]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM DUDLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294169256]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(904) 268-5200 Source
CMS address
4266 SUNBEAM ROAD Source
ZIP code
32257 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$263.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 447,602 hospice service days, 7,647 distinct beneficiaries, $117,760,244 submitted charges, and $92,005,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 447,602 hospice service days, 7,647 distinct beneficiaries, $117,760,244 submitted charges, and $92,005,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record