Return to Record Maps

agency

SUNCOAST HOSPICE

Palm Harbor, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
4,372 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
6,146 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,068 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA SUNCOAST, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SUNCOAST HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1124028204 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-06-07 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BARRY HOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890883482]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BENJAMIN HAYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527228659]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES WHETSTONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496915522]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINE A PETZING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284683889]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTY HENDRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163897497]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMPATH HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183884208]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPATH HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183884208]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-09-19; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EMPATH-STRATUM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830506096]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES H STEG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789714601]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN D FLEECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696939]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN D FLEECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDITH WOODWORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335309467]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLI CRABB [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022278159]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-08-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY HOERNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880132216]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-02-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA LINDERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 446410567]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK BARMORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668558107]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN ALTMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991224347]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-02-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROXANNE S PLATT SAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476537838]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA BOUHAMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375712110]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(727) 467-7423 Source
CMS address
2675 TAMPA RD Source
ZIP code
34684 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$286.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 396,134 hospice service days, 6,544 distinct beneficiaries, $113,558,378 submitted charges, and $81,744,197 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$206.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 396,134 hospice service days, 6,544 distinct beneficiaries, $113,558,378 submitted charges, and $81,744,197 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record