Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC

West Palm Beach, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
33 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,764 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
7,082 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,071 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1538174263 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-02-27 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTY HENDRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163897497]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD A MAXWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527121847]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE L BRAZZALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466614763]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE L BRAZZALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466614763]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719475557]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA BOUHAMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375712110]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARRAH L LOWRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486808037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARRAH L LOWRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486808037]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURNS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092203836]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRUSTBRIDGE INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072710805]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-04; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM QUINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901394741]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-03; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(561) 848-5200 Source
CMS address
5300 EAST AVENUE Source
ZIP code
33407 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$342.82

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 379,795 hospice service days, 7,143 distinct beneficiaries, $130,202,306 submitted charges, and $85,545,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$225.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 379,795 hospice service days, 7,143 distinct beneficiaries, $130,202,306 submitted charges, and $85,545,505 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record