Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES INC

Fort Myers, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,646 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
4,157 Source
Hospice average daily census
693 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPE HOSPICE AND COMMUNITY SERVICES, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOPE COMFORT CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1790755932 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-09-15 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES IDELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517046634]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL BUCCIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921427675]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL BUCCIARELLI [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921427675]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENISE ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486177185]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, H TIMOTHY HAVLERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648359778]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL LAMPLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456256817]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAMIRA BECKWITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082519442]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN E KRIEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638207400]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS GILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870672991]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-08-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(800) 835-1673 Source
CMS address
9470 HEALTHPARK CIRCLE Source
ZIP code
33908 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.30

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 260,866 hospice service days, 4,392 distinct beneficiaries, $77,295,428 submitted charges, and $53,672,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.75

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 260,866 hospice service days, 4,392 distinct beneficiaries, $77,295,428 submitted charges, and $53,672,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record