Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INC

Ocala, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,877 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
3,110 Source
Hospice average daily census
447 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF MARION COUNTY INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
EMPATH HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1235189440 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-12-03 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLOS TOBON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537674023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTY HENDRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163897497]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA HEATH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921494469]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-29; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD A MAXWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527121847]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY CUMMINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436664927]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMPATH-STRATUM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830506096]; role: OTHER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEATHER ANN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406290063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES HILTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921331984]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOAN RECTOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012303555]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN RENYHART [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173038668]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH DALEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991855736]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KERRY HOERNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880132216]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICH LARKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840523809]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD RIVERA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618482100]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA BOUHAMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375712110]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAMARA LOPEZ DIAZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628353018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-06; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TARRAH L LOWRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486808037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(352) 873-7400 Source
CMS address
3231 SW 34TH AVENUE Source
ZIP code
34474 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$399.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 159,215 hospice service days, 3,096 distinct beneficiaries, $63,577,510 submitted charges, and $34,473,369 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.52

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 159,215 hospice service days, 3,096 distinct beneficiaries, $63,577,510 submitted charges, and $34,473,369 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record