Return to Record Maps

agency

EMPATH TIDEWELL HOSPICE

Sarasota, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
6,919 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
9,427 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,163 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TIDEWELL HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
EMPATH TIDEWELL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417954645 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-08-05 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA J MCCRORY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456615509]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTY HENDRICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163897497]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMPATH-STRATUM INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830506096]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FERMIN MIRANDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597194092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACOB P SORG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628332772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES V FIORICA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254389950]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527147370]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN D FLEECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696939]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN D FLEECE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456696939]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN FORDHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 840452108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN DILALLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 749213171]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN P LOGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193089241]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLIE A BUCHANAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103180252]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT MAYPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779912274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA RYALS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688003189]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDAL CURRIN JR. [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628383262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE W EPPARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557625605]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAIDA BOUHAMID [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375712110]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN W HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466716519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN ROSKAMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325202005]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-06-07; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426310731]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-06-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STRATUM HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426310731]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-06-07; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(941) 552-7500 Source
CMS address
5955 RAND BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
34238 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$304.32

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 408,574 hospice service days, 9,605 distinct beneficiaries, $124,337,040 submitted charges, and $89,807,394 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$219.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 408,574 hospice service days, 9,605 distinct beneficiaries, $124,337,040 submitted charges, and $89,807,394 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record