Return to Record Maps

agency

HALIFAX HEALTH HOSPICE

Port Orange, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,341 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,909 Source
Hospice average daily census
668 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HALIFAX HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HALIFAX HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1376510065 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-12-21 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN FLOREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325417959]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUDREY BUTLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234508862]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PEBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406919356]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PEBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406919356]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PEBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406919356]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC PEBURN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406919356]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENN RITCHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466438742]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HALIFAX HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628054996]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1987-09-21; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, HALIFAX HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628054996]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1979-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HAROLD GOODEMONTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648423228]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY FEASEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284537002]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY FEASEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284537002]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY FEASEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284537002]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY FEASEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284537002]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-05-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MUNIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234215088]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM MCCALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901124262]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(386) 425-4701 Source
CMS address
3800 WOODBRIAR TRAIL Source
ZIP code
32129 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$294.11

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 247,490 hospice service days, 3,133 distinct beneficiaries, $72,788,472 submitted charges, and $44,319,669 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 247,490 hospice service days, 3,133 distinct beneficiaries, $72,788,472 submitted charges, and $44,319,669 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record