Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF LAKE & SUMTER INC

Tavares, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,978 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
7,198 Source
Hospice average daily census
1,181 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CORNERSTONE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CORNERSTONE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1619028313 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-07-28 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES O LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749368363]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES O LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749368363]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORNERSTONE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597818435]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CORNERSTONE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597818435]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-07-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES NOVELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315991825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK STARCHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 840582904]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RHONDA G WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678865730]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT P ADRID [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204063209]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIGE R BUCHANAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082624895]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD A WEBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577725167]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VALERIE ZOLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678977097]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY Y TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789810359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM R MASK [Individual; CMS owner ID 244466910]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(352) 343-1341 Source
CMS address
2445 LANE PARK ROAD Source
ZIP code
32778 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.15

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 429,628 hospice service days, 6,570 distinct beneficiaries, $135,396,833 submitted charges, and $83,260,625 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.80

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 429,628 hospice service days, 6,570 distinct beneficiaries, $135,396,833 submitted charges, and $83,260,625 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record