Return to Record Maps

agency

AVOW HOSPICE INC

Naples, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
82 Source
Last-days measure denominator
938 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,378 Source
Hospice average daily census
461 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AVOW HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF NAPLES INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1003872276 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-04-05 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CYNTHIA NEHRKORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284871278]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-04-01; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYSEN F ROA [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567704935]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-15; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHYLLIS HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385922020]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-15; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA A MOLINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971653833]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-05-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(239) 261-4404 Source
CMS address
1095 WHIPPOORWILL LANE Source
ZIP code
34105 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$313.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 162,623 hospice service days, 2,618 distinct beneficiaries, $51,051,724 submitted charges, and $31,954,609 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 162,623 hospice service days, 2,618 distinct beneficiaries, $51,051,724 submitted charges, and $31,954,609 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record