Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA HOSPICE OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY INC

Vero Beach, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,280 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
1,687 Source
Hospice average daily census
192 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VNA HOSPICE OF INDIAN RIVER COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1891792263 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-09-13 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALASTAIR CATHCART KENNEDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406891878]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BSRBARA PEARCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426489543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD E NICKELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496032203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVA GURLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729429147]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE M KEVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486092673]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACQUELINE M KEVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486092673]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUNDY S FIELDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961766225]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA S SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224281886]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ANTHONY VENAZIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830213883]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCGEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224417373]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN RODGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395183586]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(772) 567-5551 Source
CMS address
958 20TH PLACE, 2ND FLOOR Source
ZIP code
32960 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,511 hospice service days, 1,783 distinct beneficiaries, $23,380,885 submitted charges, and $14,175,597 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 72,511 hospice service days, 1,783 distinct beneficiaries, $23,380,885 submitted charges, and $14,175,597 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record