Return to Record Maps

agency

CATHOLIC HOSPICE INC

Miami Lakes, FL

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
34 Source
Last-days measure denominator
837 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
3,288 Source
Hospice average daily census
732 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CATHOLIC HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1427051325 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1987-10-09 (FL) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARISTIDES PALLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123276664]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARISTIDES PALLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123276664]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ARISTIDES PALLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123276664]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHOLIC HEALTH SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 345243564]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID D'AMICO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335310945]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIAN BACKOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759426166]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-03-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIAN BACKOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759426166]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH CATANIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426051640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-04-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH CATANIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426051640]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-04-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(305) 822-2380 Source
CMS address
14875 NW 77TH AVE STE 100 Source
ZIP code
33014 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 248,255 hospice service days, 3,263 distinct beneficiaries, $65,258,426 submitted charges, and $56,581,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$227.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 248,255 hospice service days, 3,263 distinct beneficiaries, $65,258,426 submitted charges, and $56,581,052 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$297.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

FL state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 13,002,156 hospice service days and 161,607 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record